Call Us: 0161 833 2100

Privacy Notice – Caunce O’Hara & Co Ltd

This Privacy Policy advises you how our firm collects, uses and stores the data that you provide to us.  If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us immediately.

Our Legal basis for processing data: Data Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by Caunce O’Hara & Co Ltd except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you)

What information we collect about you and the purpose of its use: When you contact us for the purposes of handling an insurance contract on your behalf, we collect the relevant information needed by an insurer for the purpose of carrying out your request.

When we collect this information: We collect this information during our meetings, telephone conversations, by email or via online submission forms.  This can be at any stage before or during the lifetime of a policy held with us.

How we store your personal data: We hold your personal data electronically and this system is securely backed up to protect your data as best we can from cyber attacks and online hackers.  We have cyber liability insurance in place.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with: The information we collect will be passed to insurers to enable them to process your request, this may be a quotation renewal or claims handling activity. This may involve your data being passed to other interested parties such as loss adjusters, solicitors etc.

We may also share your data with other third parties as required by law or by our regulator, such as using your data to search against a sanction list or with a fraudulent claims prevention agency.  This is not an exhaustive list, please let us know if you require more information on this.  Should we provide your data to other third parties where it is not required by law or our regulator, such as a premium finance provider, or credit reference agencies, you will be notified in this event.

Length of Data Retention:  We will retain your data for up to 6 years after our professional relationship has terminated however, data held electronically may be retained for longer if required by the firm.

Rights to access your data:  You have a right, to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge and within one month of the request.  If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us. This will be amended promptly.

Your right to object:  You have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation.  If you object to us processing your personal data we will stop unless: there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Erasure rights:  You have the right to remove consent for us to hold and use your data and can request erasure of your data if you feel that the data we hold is no longer necessary for the purposes for which you have provided it.

Your Right to Complain:  You can complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we have handled your data. Please contact:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Marketing:  We take your privacy seriously and will only use your data to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.  We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Contact Details:

If you need any further information please contact us at: 82 King Street, Manchester, M2 4WQ or by email: dianebradford@caunceohara.co.uk or by telephone: 0161 833 2100



We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing to use our site we’ll assume you’re happy to accept cookies from us.

The cookie files help us track the items you choose in the application form, enable us to complete the payment procedure and also help us improve the site so it is easier for you to use.

Cookies We Use

Session Cookie-This cookie allows our web servers to respond to your actions on the website such as remembering     options selected in the quote form or browsing the website. The website wouldn’t work for you without it.

_utma, _utmz – These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics.This software helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant.

The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Caunce O’Hara and Google and never shows any confidential information.

You can enable or disable cookies by changing your web browser settings. You can find more information on how to do this for the most popular browsers below.

Please note that if you don’t allow cookies from our site, certain portions of the site won’t be accessible and you won’t be able to fill in the application form or purchase any policy from our website.


To find out which web browser you are using:
On a Windows PC: go to ‘Help’ and select the ‘About’ option
On a Mac : click on the Apple menu within the browser and select the ‘About’ option


Microsoft Internet Explorer Versions 6,7 & 8
Click ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window, then select ‘Internet options’. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
Set the Privacy level to Medium or below to enable cookies

Mozilla Firefox
Click ‘Tools’ and select Options
Click the Privacy icon
Click on Cookies and select ‘allow sites to set cookies’

Google Chrome
Click ‘Tools’ and select Options
Click ‘Under the Hood’ and select ‘Content settings’ within the ‘Privacy’ section
Select ‘Allow local data to be set’


Safari on OSX
Click ‘Safari’ and select ‘Preferences’
Click ‘Security’ then ‘Accept cookies’

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX
Click on ‘Mozilla’ or ‘Netscape’ and select ‘Preferences’
Find ‘Cookies’ under ‘Privacy & Security’
Select ‘Enable cookies for the originating web site only’

Microsoft Internet Explorer on OSX
Click ‘Explorer’ and select ‘Preferences’
Find ‘Cookies’ under ‘Receiving Files’
Select ‘Never Ask’

Click ‘Menu’ and select ‘Settings’
Select ‘Preferences’ and then ‘Advanced’
Select ‘Accept cookies’

You can find more information about cookies at the following website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/


Need help?

Let us assist you

Click to chat live